OUR HISTORY

The Newman Knights Hockey Club has a long and proud history of hockey in Western Australia. The Club was founded in 1922 at New Norcia and known as St Ildephonsus College Old Boys Hockey Club.

In the 1960s, we relocated to Churchlands and the Club became known as the Marist Hockey Club. It wasn’t until 1979 that we became known as the Newman Hockey Club and Incorporated in 1983.

In 1986, the Newman Sports Complex opened as clubrooms and this is still our home today.

In 2002 we merged with another local hockey club, called North City Knights to strengthen our numbers across the Club. It was at this time we also took on the name – Newman Knights Hockey Club – to recognise the history of both clubs and our future together.

Today the Newman Knights Hockey Club has 16 sides competing in the WA Hockey Association competition in Men’s, Women’s, Juniors, and Masters.

Newman Knights Hockey Club

Another important part of our history is the Club Song.

The Newman Knights Club Song

We are the Knights
We are the Knights
We are the mighty Newman Knights

SO………

Come look us over
See what you find
A mighty fine hockey club
With one thought in mind
Never mind the weather
Never mind the heat
We’ll be there at the end of the year
And we’ll be hard to beat
Our name is Newman
Our colours are black and blue
The flag is what we’re after
And only the flag will do
And we’ll be there at the end of the year
And we’ll be hard to beat
Cause we’re the mighty Newman Knights

EHHHH!!
Newman Knights Hockey Club

Club Pennants

The Knights are a strong, successful club, competing is a number of hockey divisions. Over the years we have enjoyed our share on onfield success, winning over 150 division pennants (and counting). Click the gallery to the left to take a trip through memory lane reliving our past successes.

4
YEAR ASSOCIATION PENNANT M/W/B/G TEAM/GRADE
1974 WAHA Challenge Cup Winners Mens 1D
1976 WAHA Premiers Mens 2D
1976 WAHA Guth Ardagh Pennant Boys U17 West
1976 WAHA Challenge Cup Winners Boys U17 West
1976WAHA Guth Ardagh Pennant Boys U15 West
1976 WAHA Challenge Cup Winners Boys U15 West
1978 WAHA Premiers Boys U17 West
1978 WAHA Guth Ardagh Pennant Boys U17 West
1978 WAHA Challenge Cup Boys U17 West
1978 WAHA Schoolboys Saturday Morning Competition Boys C Shield North
1980 WAHA Premiers Mens 2D
1980 WAHA Challenge Cup Mens 2D
1980 WAHA Challenge Cup Mens 1C
1980 SHC Carnival (Invitation) Boys U17
1981 WAHA Challenge Cup Boys U17 North West
1981 WAHA Premiers Boys U15 North East
1981 WAHA Premiers   Reserve Red
1982 WAHA Challenge Cup Mens 5B
1982 WAHA Primary School Boys Competition - Runners Up Boys
1982 R&I State Primary Champions
1982 Metropolitan Primary School Hockey - Champions
1982 WAHA Premiers Mens 1D
1983 WAHA Challenge Cup Mens 1D
1983 WAHA Premiers Boys U17 White
1983 ymca YMCA Carnival – Premiers U13
1983 WAHA Saturday Morning Competition Premiers Primary
1983 R&I Primary Schools Hockey Championships – Metropolitan Champions
1983 R&I Primary Schools Hockey Championships – State Champions
1984 WAHA Premiers Mens Reserve Green
1984 WAHA Guth Ardagh Pennant Mens Reserve Green
1984 WAHA Challenge Cup Mens Reserve Green
1984 WAHA Challenge Cup Mens 1D
1984 WAHA Premiers Boys U17 Blue
1984 WAHA Guth Ardagh Pennant Boys U17 Blue
1984 WAHA Challenge Cup Boys U17 Blue
1984 WAHA Premiers Boys U15 Gold
1984 WAHA Challenge Cup Boys U15 Gold
1984 R&I Primary Schools Hockey Championships – State Champions
1985 WAHA R&I Saturday Morning Competition - Premiers Primary
1985 R&I Primary Schools Hockey Championships – Metropolitan Champions
1986 WAHA R&I Saturday Morning Competition - Divisional Champions Year 8 North
1986 WAHA R&I Saturday Morning Competition - State Champions Year 8
1986 WAHA Guth Ardagh Memorial Reserve White
1988 WAHA Guth Ardagh Memorial Regional South 2A
1988 WAHA Guth Ardagh Memorial Regional North 1
1988 WAHA Challenge Cup Regional North 1
1989 WAHA Challenge Cup Boys U17C
1989 AVON Junior Boys Carnival Boys U17
1989 WAHA Premiers Boys U11E North
1989 WAHA Guth Ardagh Boys U11E North
1989 WAHA Challenge Cup Boys U11E North
1989 AVON Junior Boys Carnival Boys U11
1989 WAHA Guth Ardagh Regional North 2A
1989 WAHA Premiers Regional North 1
1989 WAHA Guth Ardagh Regional North 1
1989 WAHA Challenge Cup Regional North 1
1990 WAHA Guth Ardagh Memorial Mens Metro 5A
1990 WAHA Challenge Cup Mens Metro 5A
1990 WAHA Premiers Boys U15C
1990 WAHA Premiers Boys U13D North
1990 WAHA Guth Ardagh Memorial Boys U13D North
1991 WAHA Challenge Cup Mens Metro 5D
1991 WAHA Guth Ardagh Mens Metro 5D
1991 WAHA Premiers Boys U17C North
1991 WAHA Guth Ardagh Boys U17C North
1991 WAHA Challenge Cup Boys U17C North
1992 WAHA Challenge Cup Mens Metro 5A
1992 WAHA Challenge Cup Boys U17C North
1992 WAHA Guth Ardagh Memorial Boys U15C West
1993 WAHA Challenge Cup Boys U13 Regional West
1994 WAWHA May Campbell Minor Premiers Womens Grade 11
1994 WAWHA Premiers Womens Grade 10
1995 WAHA Premiers Mens Veterans E
1995 WAHA Premiers Boys U13C North West
1995 WAHA Guth Ardagh Boys U13C North West
1996 WAHA Grand Final Winners Mens Veterans D
1996 WAHA Guth Ardagh Winners Mens Veterans D
1996 WAWHA Premiers Girls U13C
1996 WAWHA May Campbell Minor Premiers Girls U13C
1996 WAWHA Challenge Cup Girls U13C
1997 WAHA Challenge Cup Mens 7A
1997 WAHA Guth Ardagh Winners Boys U11 North West
1997 WAHA Premiers Boys U11 North West
1997 North Eastern Regional Development Council Schools Competition – Sixth
1998 WAWHA May Campbell Minor Premiers Womens 1C
1998 WAWHA Challenge Cup Womens 1C
1998 WAHA Grand Final Winners Mens Metro 4B
1998 WAHA Grand Final Winners Boys U11 North West Red
1999 WAWHA May Campbell Minor Premiers Womens Metro 5
1999 WAWHA Challenge Bank Cup Womens Metro 5
1999 WAWHA Premiers Womens 1C
1999 WAHA Premiers Mens Metro 4B
1999 WAHA Challenge Bank Cup Winners Mens Metro 4B
1999 WAHA Premiers Boys U15 Central
2000 WAWHA Challenge Bank Cup Womens Metro League 4
2000 WAHA Premiers Boys U11 Central
2000 WAHA Guth Ardagh Winners Boys U11 Central
2000 WAHA Challenge Bank Cup Boys U11 Central
2001 WAWHA May Campbell Minor Premiers Womens Metro League 4
2001 WAHA Premiers Mens State 1C
2002 WAHA Challenge Cup Winners Mens Metro 3D
2002 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Boys U13 North West Red
2002 WAHA Challenge Cup Winners Boys U13 North West Red
2002 HWA Premiers Boys U11 North West
2002 WAHA Guth Ardagh Winners Boys U11 North West
2002 WAHA Challenge Cup Winners Boys U11 North West
2003 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Boys U11 North East
2005 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Mens State 1C
2005 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Mens State 1C
2005 HWA Premiers Mens State 1C
2005 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Mens Metro 3D
2005 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Mens Metro 3D
2005 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Mens Metro 3C
2005 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Boys U17B West
2005 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Boys U17B West
2006 HWA Premiers Mens Metro 3D
2006 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Mens Metro 2B
2006 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Mens Metro 2B
2006 HWA Premiers Mens Metro 2B
2006 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Boys U17B North
2006 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Boys U17B North
2006 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Boys U11B North
2007 HWA Premiers Mens O40’s Division 3
2007 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Boys U17B Black
2007 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Boys

U17B Black

2007 HWA Premiers Boys U17B Black
2007 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Boys U11C Black
2007 HWA Premiers Boys U11C Black
2008 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Mens Promotion 2
2008 HWA Premiers Mens Promotion 2
2008 HWA Premiers Boys U17A Reserve
2008 HWA Premiers Boys U13A Reserve
2009 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Mens O40’s Division 3
2009 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Girls J5/6R White
2009 HWA May Campbell Winners Girls 5/6R White
2009 HWA Premiers Girls 5/6R White
2010 HWA Premiers Womens Provisional 2 Black
2010 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Mens Provisional 1
2010 HWA Premiers Mens Promotion 2
2010 HWA Premiers Mens O40’s Division 4
2010 HWA Premiers Boys 7/8B Gold
2011 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Womens Metro 2 Black
2011 HWA May Campbell Winners Womens Metro 2 Black
2011 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Girls 7/8B Gold
2011 HWA May Campbell Winners Girls 7/8B Gold
2012 HWA Challenge Cup Winners Girls 7/8B Black
2012 HWA May Campbell Winners Girls 7/8B Black
2012 HWA Premiers Girls 7/8B Black
2013 HWA May Campbell Winners Womens O35’s Division 3 Black
2013 HWA Premiers Womens O35’s Division 3 Black
2014 HWA Premiers Womens Metropolitan 2
2017 HWA May Campbell Winners Womens Provisional 3 Black
2017 HWA May Campbell Winners Womens O35’s Division 2
2017 HWA May Campbell Winners Girls 11/12B
2017 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Boys 5/6C Black
2019 HWA Guth Ardagh Winners Boys 11/12B
2019 HWA Premiers Boys 11/12B